News

Sports

  • +2
  • Updated
  • 0

West Lincoln’s Nathan Hull won the 2A state championship in the 145-pound class at Saturday’s individual state wrestling championships in Greensboro.

Hull, a junior, defeated David Veltri of Carrboro in the championship match with a 13-0 major-decision victory.

  • Updated
  • 0

#3 East Lincoln (22-5) vs. #30 North Surry (9-16)

#14 Draughn (21-6) vs. #19 Lexington Senior (15-10)

#6 R-S Central (19-7) vs. #27 Shelby (12-12)

#11 Lincolnton (21-5) vs. #22 Maiden (16-8)

#7 West Stokes (18-7) vs. #26 Smoky Mountain (12-12)

#10 T. W. Andrews (9-13) vs. #23 Hibriten (17-7)

#15 Walkertown (17-8) vs. #18 Mount Pleasant (17-9)

#2 Forest Hills (24-2) vs. #31 West Stanly (13-13)

  • Updated
  • 0

HICKORY—Over the past couple seasons, we’ve come to expect great basketball games when East Lincoln and Lincolnton hook up on the hardwood.  

Friday night did not disappoint.  

Cordel Littlejohn knocked down two free throws with 3.7 seconds remaining to give the Wolves a hard-fought 64-62 win over the Mustangs in the championship game of the South Fork 2A conference tournament at CVCC in Hickory.

Obituaries

Local obituaries published February 19, 2018: Doris Anne Ashe, Hattie Bell Curry, Mary Elizabeth Marshall Finger, Rev. George Judson Kneessi, Benny “Ben” Joe Cornwell, Steven Hardin Byrd, Lucille Marie DeMarco-Cimas, David Michael Rankin, Teddy Lee Wall, Paul Deese, John “Pete” Lewis Carswell

  • Updated

Local obituaries published February 16, 2018: Wanda Mae Ray, Inez Kistler Lineberger, Elizabeth Kay “Tiny” Grant, Paul Steven Price, David Michael Rankin, Billy Franklin Matthews, Tommy William Lineberger, Paul Steven Price, David Michael Rankin, Billy Franklin Matthews, Tommy William Lineberger, Maebelle Williams Ruff, Lucille Corbett McAfee, Mary Weida Woods, Michael ”Mike” Rodney Ritch

  • Updated

Local obituaries published February 14, 2018: Bob, “Sir Robert” Stenstrom, Clyde Robert Scronce, Harold Mitchell Withers, Gary Lee Hoyle, Melissa Frye Smith, Ronald Lee Cunningham, Sr., Adrian Lee Flowers, David Lee Kelly, Patsy Hampton Greene, Charles Thomas Shook Jr.

  • Updated

Obituaries published February 12, 2018: Mabel Irene Brown, William “Howard” Langley, Hong Yol Gaddis, Kenneth Robert “Corky” Howell, Tammie Marie Hull Carver, Clark Edward Owens, Jeffrey Clyde Holland

Local obituaries published February 9, 2018: Charles Junior “Gigger” Pope, Kimberly Dwayne Allen, Maria Voina, John “Johnny” Paul Snipes, Tammie Marie Hull Carver, Willie Aleen Goble Loftin, Grady William Calloway, Douglas Franklin Warlick, Ruth Canipe Rutledge, Joseph Howard Long, John Mark Beam, Jr., Ralph Lee Cashion

Arts & Entertainment

Opinion

Online Features