Home » Sports » East boys, North girls win South Fork meet

East boys, North girls win South Fork meet

Lincolnton’s Daniel Hopkins, seen running in last week’s county cross-country meet at Highland Park, was the overall winner of Wednesday’s South Fork conference meet at Sally’s Y in Denver.

Staff report

The East Lincoln boys and the North Lincoln girls cross-country teams picked up wins at Wednesday’s conference meet at Sally’s Y in eastern Lincoln County.

Lincolnton’s Daniel Hopkins was the overall winner of the boy’s race with a time of 17:25, followed by Beck Classey of East Lincoln in second place with a time of 17:48.  The Mustangs’ Miles Phillips finished third with a time of 18:13.

East Lincoln’s Alec Nguyen (18:18) took fourth place, followed by North Lincoln’s Mason Hodges (18:25) in the fifth position.  Jacob Scott (18:49) of North Lincoln was sixth, followed by East Lincoln’s Noah Lesser (18:53) in seventh and Caleb Minner (18:59) in the eighth spot.   

The host Mustang boys finished with  team best 24 points, followed by North Lincoln with 61.  Maiden finished third in the boy’s event with 109 points and Lake Norman Charter followed with 119.

In the girl’s race, it was Sara faith McAlister from Bandys taking first place in a time of 20:12, well ahead of second-place Rachel Morris of Maiden, who finished with a time of 21:59.

Noelle Poovey, also from Maiden, took third place in the event with a time of 22:00, followed by Makenzie Goodson of Bandys with a time of 22:09.  

North Lincoln’s Lily Teseniar was Lincoln County’s top female finisher, coming in fifth place with a time of 22:35.  Alexa Beiberich (22:38) of West Lincoln was sixth and Shelby Fink (22:43) from North Lincoln took seventh.

The first-place Lady Knights finished with 52 points, just ahead of second-place Bandys with 55.  Maiden took third place in the girl’s event with 87 points, just ahead of West Lincoln’s 88 points, good for fourth place.

A list of top finishers is below.   

Boy’s results:

Name Team Time

1 Daniel Hopkins Lincolnton 17:25

2 Beck Classey East Lincoln 17:48

3 Miles Phillips East Lincoln 18:13

4 Alec Nguyen East Lincoln 18:18

5 Mason Hodges North Lincoln 18:25

6 Jacob Scott North Lincoln 18:49

7 Noah Lesser East Lincoln 18:53

8 Caleb Minner East Lincoln 18:59

9 Luke Reed Maiden 18:59

10 Gunnar Taylor Newton-Con 19:16

11 Bryston Walker East Lincoln 19:21

12 Nathaniel Bayless West Lincoln 19:35

13 Matthew Adair Maiden 19:39

14 Robert Reed North Lincoln 19:39

15 Spencer Ledford Bandys 19:43

16 Derek Hord North Lincoln 19:44

17 Dalton James Maiden 20:00

18 Andrew Surla Lincolnton 20:02

19 Derek Bole LN Charter 20:16

20 Noah Carter North Lincoln 20:17

 

Boys team results:

East Lincoln 24

North Lincoln 61

Maiden 109

Lake Norman Char. 119

Newton-Conover 139

Lincolnton 153

Bandys 154

West Lincoln 165

 

Girl’s results

Name Team Time

1 Sara Faith McAlister Bandys 20:12

2 Rachel Morris Maiden 21:59

3 Noelle Poovey Maiden 22:00

4 Makenzie Goodson Bandys 22:09

5 Lily Teseniar North Lincoln 22:35

6 Alexa Beiberich West Lincoln 22:38

7 Shelby Fink North Lincoln 22:43

8 Mia MacOn Newton-Con 22:55

9 Kaitlyn Eaker West Lincoln 23:24

10 Allayna Ingram Lincolnton 23:28

11 Katie Cornette Bandys 23:37

12 Anne Davin North Lincoln 23:50

13 Shay Rooney North Lincoln 24:07

14 Anna Gartner LN Charter 24:11

15 Abbey Farris LN Charter 24:11

16 Grace Gantt West Lincoln 24:42

17 Grace Stepanian East Lincoln 24:50

18 Sydney Kiser North Lincoln 24:51

19 Regan Lang North Lincoln 24:58

20 Kayla Lorch Bandys 25:32

 

Girls team results:

North Lincoln 52

Bandys 55

Maiden 87

West Lincoln 88

Lake Norman Char. 117

East Lincoln 144

Newton-Conover 172

Image courtesy of Michelle T. Bernard / LTN

You must be logged in to post a comment Login