Home » Sports » Knights sweep county cross-country meet

Knights sweep county cross-country meet

Runners from East Lincoln, North Lincoln, Lincolnton and West Lincoln begin Wednesday’s Lincoln County cross-country championship race at Highland Park in Lincolnton. The North Lincoln boys and girls teams both came away with wins.

Staff report

The North Lincoln boys and girls cross-country teams swept the Lincoln County Championship meet on Wednesday afternoon at Highland park.

The Lady Knights’ Chandler McCaslin was the overall winner of the girl’s race with a time 0f 20:10, followed by teammates Angie Allen (20:37) who finished second and Alyssa Galvin (21:03) who came in third place.

East Lincoln’s Olivia Humphrey took fourth place with a time of 21:13, and Lily Teseniar of North Lincoln finished in the fifth spot with a 22:31 mark.  Alexa Beiberich (23:37) of West Lincoln finished in the sixth position and Lincolnton’s Allayna Ingram (23:37) took seventh.     

The Lady Knights placed eight runners in the top 11 spots in Wednesday’s event.

North Lincoln finished with a low score of 17 points, well ahead of runner-up East Lincoln who had 46.

North Lincoln took seven of the top 11 positions in the boys race.  Brian Risse was the overall winner with a time of 16:38 and fellow Knight Jackson Cathey was a close second, posting a time of 16:40.  

Lincolnton’s Daniel Hopkins finished in the third spot with a time of 17:17, followed by a pair of East Lincoln runners, with Beck Classey (17:30) taking fourth place and Alec Nguyen (17:38) coming in fifth.

Jason Thompson (17:42) of North Lincoln finished in sixth place, followed by East Lincoln’s Miles Phillips (17:50) in seventh.

The Knights finished with a low score of 26 points, followed by second-place East Lincoln who had 41.

The Lady Knights have won the county meet every year since 2009, while the North Lincoln boys have won each county meet since 2010.

 

Girl’s results

Name                School    Time

1 Chandler McCaslin NL   20:10

2 Angie Allen    NL   20:37

3 Alyssa Galvin   NL   21:03

4 Olivia Humphrey EL 21:13

5 Lily Teseniar NL 22:31

6 Alexa Beiberich WL 23:37

7 Allayna Ingram LHS 23:37

8 Shay Rooney   NL 24:02

9 Shelby Fink   NL   24:26  

10 Andrea McAllister NL 24:54

11 Anne Davin NL 25:30

12 Kaitlyn Eaker WL 25:31

13 Regan Lang NL 26:46

14 Grace Stepanian EL 27:24

15 Sydney Kiser NL 27:28

16 Alexandra Middleswarth EL 27:30

17 Isabel Radebaugh LHS 27:35

18 Jada Locklear LHS 28:23

19 Ashlynn Eurey WL 28:34

20 Maddison McCabe NL 28:38

 

Team results

Team                 Points

North Lincoln   17

East Lincoln     46

 

Boy’s results

Name        School    Time

1 Brian Risse NL 16:38

2 Jackson Cathey NL 16:40

3 Daniel Hopkins LHS   17:14

4 Beck Classey EL   17:30

5 Alec Nguyen EL    17:38

6 Jason Thompson NL 17:42

7 Miles Phillips EL 17:50

8 Jason Risse NL   17:52

9 Johnny Grant NL 17:59

10 Mason Hodges NL   19:03

11 Jacob Scott NL 19:06

12 Noah Lesser EL 19:15

13 Caleb Minner EL 19:25

14 Bryston Walker EL 19:49

15 Robert Reed NL 20:12

16 Andrew Surla LHS 20:16

17 Derek Hord NL 20:33

18 Brayden Davis EL 20:47

19 Noah Carter NL 20:50

20 Austin Greene EL 20:55

 

Team results

Team              Points

North Lincoln   26

East Lincoln       41

Lincolnton          82

West Lincoln     100

Image courtesy of Michelle T. Bernard / LTN

You must be logged in to post a comment Login