Home » Sports » Mustangs, Lady Knights get wins at track meet

Mustangs, Lady Knights get wins at track meet

DAVID KEEVER

Sports Editor

The East Lincoln boys and the North Lincoln girls took first place in Wednesday’s six-team track meet at North Lincoln High School.

Cameron Dollar, Payton Stone and Will Mercer were individual winners in their respective events, helping the Mustangs score 181 total points.  North Lincoln’s boys were second with 118 points, followed by Lincolnton with 91.

The Lady Knights of North Lincoln scored 140 total points, edging out the East Lincoln (132) girls by just eight points.  Lincolnton was third with 115.

Olivia Correa took first place in two individual events to lead North Lincoln, and Alyssa Galvin and Brianna Correa also had first place finishes.

Donnie Thompson of Lincolnton set a school record in the shot put with a distance of 54 feet, 2 inches.

A full list of first place finishers is below.

 

Boys first place finishers:

4×100 Meter Relay: East Lincoln 46.0

4×200 Meter Relay: Lincolnton 1:34.2 (Skylar Evans, Tyheem Forney, Tyshaun Harris, Taije Ross)

4×400 Meter Relay: East Lincoln 3:49.2

4×800 Meter Relay: North Lincoln 8:40.4

100 Meter Dash: Tyshaun Harris – Lincolnton 10.8

200 Meter Dash: Skylar Evans – Lincolnton 23.5

400 Meter Dash: Zach Stamey – North Lincoln 54.4

800 Meter Run: Daniel Evora – Lake Norman Charter 2:07

1600 Meter Run: Brandon Sherrill – Lincolnton 4:39.9

3200 Meter Run: Jason Thompson – North Lincoln 10:24.5

110 Meter Hurdles: Taye Dula – West Caldwell 16.4

300 Meter Hurdles: Zach Smith – West Lincoln 44.7

Discus Throw: Will Mercer – East Lincoln 124-05

Shot Put: Donnie Thompson – Lincolnton 54-02

Long Jump: Cameron Dollar – East Lincoln 19-07.5

Triple Jump: Fabian Elleby – 41-00

Pole Vault: Peyton Stone – East Lincoln 11-00

Boys team scores: East Lincoln 181, North Lincoln 113, Lincolnton 91, West Caldwell 57, West Lincoln 55, Lake Norman Charter 49.

 

Girls first place finishers:

4×100 Meter Relay: North Lincoln 53.3

4×200 Meter Relay: Lincolnton 1:53.7 (Jada Derr, Allayna Ingram, Tamia Rippy, Kayla Smith)

4×400 Meter Relay: Lincolnton 4:45.1 (Allayna Ingram, Caroline Walker, X’zaysha Henry, Adara Ledwell)

4×800 Meter Relay: North Lincoln 11:15

100 Meter Dash: Kayla Smith – Lincolnton 12.2

200 Meter Dash: Kayla Smith – Lincolnton 25.8

400 Meter Dash: Destiny Benson – Lake Norman Charter 1:04

800 Meter Run: Mariah Howlett – Lake Norman Charter 2:28.2

1600 Meter Run: Mariah Howlett – Lake Norman Charter 5:13.8

3200 Meter Run: Alyssa Galvin – North Lincoln 12:28.3

100 Meter Hurdles: Autumn Koehler – East Lincoln 18.8

300 Meter Hurdles: Autumn Koehler – East Lincoln 51.5

Discus Throw: Malinda Massey – East Lincoln 93-11

Shot Put: Caira McClain – East Lincoln 33-08.5

Long Jump: Olivia Correa – North Lincoln 15-02

Triple Jump: Olivia Correa – North Lincoln 33-08

High Jump: Chloe Elmore – West Lincoln 4-10

Pole Vault: Brianna Correa – North Lincoln 7-06

Girls team scores: North Lincoln 140, East Lincoln 132, Lincolnton 115, West Lincoln 56, Lake Norman Charter 54, West Caldwell 38.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login