Home » Sports » WL boys knock off NL in Peoples Bank Holiday Clash for season’s first win

WL boys knock off NL in Peoples Bank Holiday Clash for season’s first win

Tourney will be all West Lincoln-Bandys finals

 

LINCOLN TIMES-NEWS

Dylan Frady scored 26 points as West Lincoln knocked off North Lincoln 75-65 on Friday for its first win in over a year and to advance to today’s boys championship game of the Peoples Bank Holiday Clash at West Lincoln.

The Rebels (1-9) will face Bandys, a 59-51 winner over Lincolnton, at 8 p.m. today in the championship game.

Todric Anderson added 11 points and Harry Huddleston scored nine as West Lincoln led by as many as 26 in the second half before the Knights (5-6) rallied to pull within six twice in the waning minutes.

Zach McGinnis’ 3-pointer made it 67-61 with 2:09 to play. After West Lincoln stretched it back out to double digits, a 3 by J-Mo Thompson got the Knights within 70-64 with 1:27 left.

Free throws by Frady –– the sophomore was 7 of 8 in the fourth quarter –– sealed the Rebels’ first win since they beat Morganton Patton on Nov. 30 of last year, ending a string of 30 straight losses.

North Lincoln, which dropped its fourth straight, got 14 points from Chantz Petrie, who fouled out late in the third quarter. Thompson scored 13 and Collin Labar added 10.

North Lincoln had defeated West Lincoln by 44 total points in their preview two meetings this season.

The Knights will face Lincolnton in the consolation game today at 5 p.m.

 

BANDYS 59, LINCOLNTON 51: The Wolves couldn’t overcome a poor first quarter in which their top two scorers sat and watched as they fell to the Trojans and lost the chance to defend their Peoples Bank Holiday Clash title.

Jelani Cullivar scored a game-high 21 points –– 13 in the third quarter –– for Bandys (4-5), which opened with a 15-5 first quarter and it never trailed.

Quinlyn Harris and Will Saine –– Lincolnton’s top two scorers –– started the second quarter and finished with 17 points and 11 points, respectively.

The Wolves (3-3) and North Lincoln are meeting for the third time this year. The teams split the previous two meetings.

 

EAST LINCOLN 83, HUNTERSVILLE HOPEWELL 71: Chazz Surratt scored a career-high 29 points and the top-seeded Mustangs made 30 of 45 free throws to advance in the winners’ bracket of their own East Lincoln Winter Jam.

East Lincoln (7-0) will face Charlotte Mallard Creek, a 64-58 winner over Charlotte Garinger, at 8:30 tonight with a shot at Monday’s championship game.

Hayden Duggins scored a career high 25 points and Sage Surratt added 15 for the Mustangs, who had to stave off Hopewell (1-9) after leading 19-9 after the first quarter. Hopewell will face Garinger at 2:30 today in the losers’ bracket.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

 

WEST LINCOLN 50, NORTH LINCOLN 24: The Rebels got 12 points each from Erin Huff and Heather Truesdale as they cruised into the Peoples Bank Holiday Clash title game with Bandys.

West Lincoln (5-5) will face the undefeated Trojans (9-0) at 6:30 p.m. today for the championship.

Madison Ferguson added 10 points for the Rebels, who led 17-3 after one quarter and never looked back.

Rachel Nuhfer scored 10 points to lead North Lincoln (0-11), which will face Lincolnton in the girls consolation game today at 3:30 p.m.

 

BANDYS 91, LINCOLNTON 27: Madi Story scored 19 points to lead four Trojans players with at least 14 points as they stayed undefeated and have a chance to defend their Peoples Bank Holiday Clash title.

Haleigh Lackey scored 16 and Ace Easter and Rachel Hendershott added 14 each in a game Bandys led 23-0 before the Wolves (3-3) got on the board.

Bandys held freshman Saylor Whitesides, the county’s leading scorer, to eight points.

 

HUNTERSVILLE HOPEWELL 64, EAST LINCOLN 7: In their own East Lincoln Winter Jam the Mustangs were held to a season-low in points for the second straight game.

Hannah Moolenaar scored three points to lead East Lincoln (1-6), which followed up an eight-point team effort last week with a seven-point game on Friday. The Mustangs didn’t score more than two points in a single quarter.

Hopewell (9-1) was led by Ineesha Hankerson’s 12 points. East Lincoln will face Hickory Ridge in the losers’ bracket today at 1 p.m.

 

TOURNAMENT RESULTS/SCHEDULE

 

Peoples Bank Holiday Clash

 

At West Lincoln

 

Girls

 

Friday, Dec. 27

Game 1: Bandys 91, Lincolnton 27

Game 2: W. Lincoln 50, N. Lincoln 24

 

Saturday, Dec. 28

Consolation: Lincolnton vs. N. Lincoln, 3:30 p.m.

Championship: Bandys at W. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.

 

Boys

 

Friday, Dec. 27

Game 1: Bandys 59, Lincolnton 51

Game 2: W. Lincoln 75, N. Lincoln 65

 

Saturday, Dec. 28

Consolation: Lincolnton vs. N. Lincoln, 5 p.m.

Championship: Bandys at W. Lincoln, 8 p.m.

 

 

East Lincoln Winter Jam

 

At East Lincoln

 

Girls

 

Friday, Dec. 27

Game 1: (2) Mallard Creek 67, (7) Central Cabarrus 39

Game 2: (4) N. Meck 64, (5) Hickory Ridge 14

Game 3: (3) Lake Norman Charter 59, (6) Mooresville 44

Game 4: (1) Hopewell 64, (8) E. Lincoln 7

 

Saturday, Dec. 28

Game 5 (old gym): (5) Hickory Ridge vs. (8) E. Lincoln, 1 p.m.

Game 6: (old gym): (6) Mooresville vs. (7) Central Cabarrus, 2:30 p.m.

Game 7: (new gym): (3) Lake Norman Charter vs. (2) Mallard Creek, 4 p.m.

Game 8: (new gym): (4) N. Meck vs. (1) Hopewell, 7 p.m.

 

Monday, Dec. 30

Seventh place: (new gym): Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Fifth place: (new gym): Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11:30 a.m.

Third place (new gym): Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship (new gym): Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

 

Boys

 

Friday, Dec. 27

Game 1: (6) York (S.C.) 76, (3) E. Gaston 72

Game 2: (4) Mallard Creek 64, (5) Garinger 58

Game 3: (7) Mooresville 73, (2) Lake Norman Charter 70

Game 4: (1) E. Lincoln 83, (8) Hopewell 71

 

Saturday, Dec. 28

Game 5 (new gym): (5) Garinger vs. (8) Hopewell, 1 p.m.

Game 6 (new gym): (3) Lake Norman Charter vs. (3) E. Gaston, 2:30 p.m.

Game 7 (new gym): (7) Mooresville vs. (6) York (S.C.), 5:30 p.m.

Game 8 (new gym): (4) Mallard Creek vs. (1) E. Lincoln, 8:30 p.m.

 

Monday, Dec. 30

Seventh place: (new gym): Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Fifth place: (new gym): Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place (new gym): Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship (new gym): Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:30 p.m.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login