Home » Sports » Wolves down ’Stangs in soccer

Wolves down ’Stangs in soccer

LINCOLN TIMES-NEWS

Lincolnton had three different goal scorers and broke a tie midway through the second half to down host East Lincoln 3-1 in boys soccer on Monday.
Jeffrey Perez scored midway through the first half to give the Wolves (11-1-2, 7-0-2 Southern District 7 Athletic 2A) the 1-0 lead at halftime. East Lincoln’s Riley Stein finished off a header on a long throw-in from Brett Shanklin with 22 minutes to play to tie.
Five minutes later Lincolnton’s Lucas Ramiro scored on a shot just outside the box. Graham Willis put one in on another shot just outside the box inside of two minutes to play for the final score.
The second-place Wolves host Bandys today while sixth-place East Lincoln (5-9-1, 2-6-1) travels to fifth-place Bunker Hill.

PINE LAKE PREP 2, LINCOLN CHARTER 1 OT: At Pine Lake Prep, the Eagles fell in overtime in a Southern Piedmont 1A match.
Daniel Moore scored Lincoln Charter’s lone goal. The Eagles were outshot 16-9. Isaiah Smith had four saves in goal.
Lincoln Charter (10-5-0, 2-3-0) hosts Highland Tech today.

FOOTBALL

EL HANGS ON TO NO. 2 SPOT IN AP POLL: For the third straight week East Lincoln was ranked second in the statewide Associated Press 2A football media poll.
The Mustangs (5-1, 2-0 SD-7) were ranked behind undefeated North Rowan (6-0), which took over the top spot three weeks ago when East Lincoln lost at Gastonia Forestview.
Unbeaten Maiden (6-0, 2-0) is ranked ninth.

GIRLS TENNIS

SD-7 TOURNAMENT: First-day results and today’s second-round pairings from the SD-7 conference tournament at Maiden:
Singles, main draw, first round: Cassidy Shell (B) d. Sarah Martin (M) 6-0, 6-0; Hannah Moolenar (EL) d. Tamia Dame (WC) 6-1, 6-2; Candace Silva (N-C) d. Nadia Jimenez (L) 6-2, 6-1; Olivia Godfrey (WL) d. Trysta Symre (BH) 6-0, 6-0. Crystal Thao (BH) d. Kayla McMillan (EL) 6-0, 6-0; Rachel Good (M) d. Abby Bolick (WC) 6-0, 6-0; Halie Moore (B) d. Allison Brown (L) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Rachael Hamm (N-C) d. Lily Rollins (WL) 6-0, 6-0.
Second round: Cassidy Shell (B) d. Hannah Moolenar (EL) 6-0, 6-0; Candace Silva (N-C) d. Olivia Godfrey (WL) 6-4, 6-3. Crystal Thao (BH) d. Rachel Good (M) 6-4, 6-3; Rachael Hamm (N-C) d. Halie Moore (B) 6-0, 6-0.
Today’s semifinals: Cassidy Shell (B) vs. Candace Silva (N-C); Crystal Thao (BH) vs. Rachael Hamm (N-C).
Singles, back draw, first round: Sarah Martin (M) d. Tamia Dame (WC) 8-0; Nadia Jimenez (L) d. Trysta Symre (BH) 8-3; Kayla McMillan (EL) d. Abby Bolick (WC) 8-4; Lily Rollins (WL) d. Allison Brown (L) 8-2.
Today’s second round: Sarah Martin (M) vs. Olivia Godrey (WL); Nadia Jimenez (L) vs. Hannah Moolenar (EL); Kayla McMillan (EL) vs. Halie Moore (B); Lily Rollins (WL) vs. Rachel Good (M)
Doubles, main draw, first round: Dallin-Mattner (EL) d. Cantera-Melvin (BH) 6-0, 6-0; Whitesides-Rollins (L) d. Graff-Silva (N-C) 6-2, 7-5; Wagner-Hendershott (B) d. Yang-Foster (M) 7-5, 7-5; Greer-Leonhardt (WL) d. Raider-Chandler (WC) 6-0, 6-0; Connor-Dillard (N-C) d. Heavner-Williams (WL) 6-0, 6-0; Sigmon-Aldrich (EL) d. Kimberlin-Parsons (WC) 6-4, 6-1; Whitesides-Hughey (L) d. Maxfrield-Frye (BH) 6-0, 6-1; Black-Yang (M) d. Travis-Lawley (B) 6-1, 6-1.
Second round: Dallin-Mattner (EL) d. Whitesides-Rollins (L) 6-1, 6-0; Wagner-Hendershott (B) d. Greer-Leonhardt (WL) 6-4, 7-5; Connor-Dillard (N-C) d. Sigmon-Aldrich (EL) 6-1, 6-1; Black-Yang (M) d. Whitesides-Hughey (L) 6-1, 6-0.
Today’s semfinals: Dallin-Mattner (EL) vs. Wagner-Henderson (B); Connor-Dillard (N-C) vs. Black-Yang (M).
Doubles, back draw, first round: Cantera-Melvin (BH) d. Graff-Silva (N-C) 8-3; Yang-Foster (M) d. Raider-Chandler (WC) 8-0; Heavner-Williams (WL) leads Kimberlin-Parsons (WC) 4-3 (sus.); Travis-Lawler (B) leads Mayfield-Frye (BH) 7-2 (sus.).
Today’s second round: Graff-Silva (N-C) vs. Greer-Leonhardt (WL); Yang-Foster (M) vs. Whitesides-Rolins (L); TBD vs. Whitesides-Hughey (L); TBD vs. Sigmon-Aldrich (EL).

VOLLEYBALL

WEST CALDWELL 3, WEST LINCOLN 2: At West Lincoln, the Rebels fell short in their comeback 22-25, 25-11, 14-25, 27-25, 12-15. No other details were reported.
West Lincoln (4-9 SD-7) finished the regular season at league-leading Newton-Conover on Thursday. A win by the Red Devils will give them the league championship.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login