Home » Sports » Schedule — 8/12/13

Schedule — 8/12/13

Upcoming games
Note: Junior varsity start time for volleyball is typically 4:30 p.m. and 5 p.m. for boys soccer. Varsity contests will follow JVs, unless otherwise noted.

Monday, Aug. 19

Volleyball
W. Lincoln at Fred T. Foard
Boys soccer
E. Lincoln at Southlake Christian
N. Gaston at Lincolnton, 6 p.m. (varsity only)
E. Rutherford at W. Lincoln

Tuesday, Aug. 20

Volleyball
N. Lincoln at Lincolnton
Boys soccer
Lincoln Charter at E. Lincoln
St. Stephens at N. Lincoln
Girls tennis
Lincoln Charter at E. Lincoln
W. Lincoln at Highland Tech

H.S. football scrimmages

Tuesday, Aug. 13
W. Lincoln at N. Gaston, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 14
E. Rowan at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 16
W. Lincoln at Cherryville, 6 p.m.
Lincolnton at E. Surry, 7 p.m.
E. Lincoln in Cleveland Co. Jamboree at Kings Mountain High, 7 p.m.

School announcements
• LHS fall sportsmanship meeting: A mandatory meeting for sportsmanship for all athletes and their parents participating in fall sports will be held at 7 p.m. on Thursday in the school’s gym.
• NL fall sports parents meeting: A meeting for parents whose children play fall sports at North Lincoln High School will be held at 6 p.m. on Thursday in the school’s auditorium. The meeting is mandatory for all athletes participating in fall sports.
• WL fall sportsmanship meeting: A mandatory meeting for sportsmanship for all athletes and their parents participating in fall sports will be held at 6 p.m. on Thursday in the school’s new gym.

2013 H.S. football schedules

East Lincoln
Aug. 23 –– at E. Gaston
Aug. 30 –– Charlotte Q Foundation
Sept. 6 –– N. Lincoln
Sept. 13 –– at Gastonia Forestview
Sept. 20 –– Open
Sept. 27 –– at Bandys
Oct. 4 –– at Lincolnton
Oct. 11 –– Bunker Hill
Oct. 18 –– at Newton-Conover
Oct. 25 –– W. Caldwell
Nov. 1 –– Maiden
Nov. 8 –– at W. Lincoln

Lincolnton
Aug. 23 –– N. Lincoln
Aug. 30 –– Belmont S. Point
Sept. 6 –– at N. Gaston
Sept. 13 –– E. Gaston
Sept. 20 –– Open
Sept. 27 –– at W. Lincoln
Oct. 4 –– E. Lincoln
Oct. 11 –– Bandys
Oct. 18 –– at Bunker Hill
Oct. 25 –– Newton-Conover
Nov. 1 –– at W. Caldwell
Nov. 8 –– at Maiden

North Lincoln
Aug. 23 –– at Lincolnton
Aug. 30 –– W. Lincoln
Sept. 6 –– at East Lincoln
Sept. 13 –– Bessemer City
Sept. 20 –– Open
Sept. 27 –– S. Iredell
Oct. 4 –– at Alexander Central
Oct. 11 –– at N. Iredell
Oct. 18 –– Mooresville
Oct. 25 –– Lake Norman
Nov. 1 –– at Statesville
Nov. 8 –– W. Iredell

West Lincoln
Aug. 23 –– Valdese Draughn
Aug. 30 –– at N. Lincoln
Sept. 6 –– Cherryville
Sept. 13 –– at Fred T. Foard
Sept. 20 –– Open
Sept. 27 –– Lincolnton
Oct. 4 –– at Bunker Hill
Oct. 11 –– at Newton-Conover
Oct. 18 –– W. Caldwell
Oct. 25 –– at Maiden
Nov. 1 –– Bandys
Nov. 8 –– E. Lincoln

You must be logged in to post a comment Login