Home » Sports » Results — 4/24/13

Results — 4/24/13

Baseball
West Lincoln defeated Fred T. Foard 11-4 on Monday.

West Lincoln defeated Lincolnton 6-2 on Tuesday.

Tennis
North Lincoln hosted the first day of the Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference tournament on Tuesday.
Singles
Brendan D’Amato (NL) d. Kyle Garver (WL)  6-0, 6-0
Carlos Garcia (EL) d. Ibrahim Hodzic (L)  7-5, 6-2
Cory Cook (WL) d. Shane Estridge (EL)  6-3, 6-1
Devin Brown (NL) d. Ezequiel Oruez (L)  6-0, 6-1
Semi-Finals
D’Amato (NL) d. Garcia (EL) 6-1, 6-1
Brown (NL) d. Cook (WL) 6-3, 6-4
Finals
D’Amato (NL) vs. Brown  (NL)
3rd Place
Garcia (WL) vs. Cook  (WL)
Doubles
Evan Peaire/Riley Jones (NL) d. Kendall Ramsey/Blake Kincaid (EL)  6-0, 6-0
Andrew Cromer/Tim Stilwell (L) d. Derek Hilgert/Tucker Dowell  (EL)  6-0, 6-0
Ryan Hoxmeier/Justin Sherwood (NL) d. Hunter Green/Matthew Carpenter  (WL)  6-2, 7-5
Ethan Miller/DJ Poston (L) d. Wesley Collins/Connor Ashley (EL) 6-0, 6-1
Semi-Finals
Peaire/Jones (NL) d. Cromer/Stilwell (L)  6-2, 7-6 (1)
Miller/Poston (L) d. Hoxmeier/Sherwood (NL)  3-6, 6-4, 6-2
Finals
Peaire/Jones (NL) vs. Miller/Poston (L)
3rd Place
Cromer/Stilwell (L) vs. Hoxmeier/Sherwood (NL)
Finals and third place matches will be played at North Lincoln High School on Wednesday at 3:30 p.m.
First, second and third place singles and doubles teams advance to the West Regional at Newton Conover on May 3.

Softball
West Lincoln defeated Lincolnton 11-1 on Tuesday.
Alex Goins and Rylee Marsh led West Lincoln at the plate with three hits each. Goins went 3-5 with a single, double and triple with two RBIs. Marsh added three RBIs.
Marsh pitched a complete game, gave up no earned runs and struck out seven.

Soccer
Cherryville defeated West Lincoln 4-2 on Monday.

Lincoln Charter defeated North Gaston 7-0 on Tuesday.
Tori Jackson scored three goals for Lincoln Charter. Rachel Medina added two goals and Caitlyn Miller and Jaylaan Prioleau added one goal apiece.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login