Home » Sports » Results — 4/12/13

Results — 4/12/13

Softball
East Lincoln’s varsity softball team took a pair of wins this week — 18-3 over Forestview on Thursday and 4-2 over Lake Norman Charter in Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference play on Tuesday.
Jennifer Allison picked up the win against Forestview and gave up two earned runs and helped her own cause with two hits and four RBIs.
Booth Braswell tallied three singles and an RBI at the plate for East Lincoln (8-5, 5-3). Haley Meza hit a solo home run and a single with two RBIs. Brittany Wayne logged two doubles and two RBIs. Ava Hicks added two RBIs on a single and Taylor Wilson and Carly Johnson both added one RBI each.
The Lady Mustangs had 15 hits during the game.
Carly Johnson earned the win on the mound for East Lincoln against Lake Norman Charter. She gave up three hits and two earned runs.
Braswell hit a double with an RBI and singles by Meza, Allison and Payton Mills all scored one run apiece.

Soccer
Lake Norman Charter defeated Lincolnton 9-0 on Wednesday.

Tennis
North Lincoln (9-2, 3-1 SPC) defeated West Lincoln 9-0 on Thursday.
Singles
Evan Peaire (NL)  d. Cory Cook (WL)  8-1
Riley Jones (NL) d. Matthew Carpenter (WL)  8-2
Devin Brown (NL) d. Hunter Green (WL)  8-3
Brendan D’Amato (NL) d. Kendall Ramsey (WL)  8-1
Ryan Hoxmeier (NL) d. Kyle Garner (WL)  8-1
Justin Sherwood (NL) d. Blake Kincaid (WL)  8-3
Doubles
Peaire/Jones (NL) d. Carpenter/Green (WL)  8-2
Brown/D’Amato (NL) d. Cook/Garner (WL) 8-2
Hoxmeier/Sherwood (NL) d. Ramsey/Kincaid (WL) 8-3

Senior bowling
Summer League: Week 1
High Game Scratch:  Ken Fair 257, Lavon Keener 188
High Series Scratch: Ken Fair 708, Nelia Winters 511
High Game HC: Edd Elliott 263, Shirley Keller 248
High Series HC: Ken Fair 708, Shirley Keller 711
High Average:  ken Fair 236, Nelia Winters 170
Team Standings:
Grady’s Gems 8 – 0
Ed’s Eagles     8 – 0
Pat’s Pals       8 – 0
Bob’s Bullets  6 – 0
Nelia’s Neighbors 6 – 0

Track
West Lincoln’s boys and girls teams took first place at a Southern Piedmont Conference quad meet at Bessemer City on Wednesday. Lincolnton finished second in both boys and girls.
Varsity Girls Long Jump
1 Callie Smith WL 14-08.00   NWI     6
2 Rebecca Owens WL 14-03.00   NWI     4
3 Taylor Schronce WL 14-01.00   NWI     3
4 Aunshaunti Mclean LHS 12-01.50   NWI     2
5 Grace Goins WL 11-06.00   NWI
Varsity Boys Long Jump
1 Quinlyn Harris LHS 16-05.50   NWI     6
2 Ta Duncan LHS 15-02.00   NWI     4
3 Ketwan Ingram LHS 15-01.00   NWI     3
4 Gary Self WL 14-04.50   NWI     2
5 Lucas Paradez  WL 13-11.00   NWI     1
Varsity Girls Triple Jump
1 Taylor Schronce WL 30-05.00   NWI     6
2 Rebecca Owens WL 30-02.00   NWI     4
3 Aunshaunti Mclean LHS 27-04.00   NWI     3
4 Jasmine Caldwell LHS 23-02.00   NWI     2
Varsity Boys Triple Jump
1 Drew Hughes Cv 35-00.00   NWI     6
2 Ta Duncan  LHS 34-08.00   NWI     4
3 Nick Hatchett  LHS 33-08.00   NWI     3
4 Andrew Anness Cv 31-04.00   NWI     2
5 Lucas Paradez WL 29-06.00   NWI     1
Varsity Girls High Jump
1 Taylor Schronce WL 4-06.00     6
2 Rebecca Owens WL 4-02.00     4
3 Lindsey Chapman LHS 4-00.00     3
Varsity Boys High Jump
1 Quinlyn Harris LHS 5-04.00     6
2 Daniel Schesny WL 5-04.00     4
3 Chris Rios WL 5-04.00     3
Varsity Girls Shot Put
1 Rajah Key Cv 31-01.50     6
2 Rebecca Owens WL 27-09.50     4
3 Jasmine Cox WL 26-07.25     3
4 Hannah Jeune WL 24-09.25     2
5 Kristina Solera LHS 23-04.00     1
Varsity Boys Shot Put
1 Darian Roseboro LHS 42-11.50     6
2 Tyron Roberts LHS 41-05.00     4
3 Daniel Owens Cv 39-02.00     3
4 Tyrome Smith LHS 37-03.00     2
5 Daniel Keener LHS 34-08.00
Varsity Girls 4×800 Meter Relay
1 LHS 13:55.0     6
2 WL 14:55.0     4
Varsity Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
1 WL 10:09.0     6
2 Cv 10:34.0     4
3 LHS 10:56.0     2
4 BC 11:07.0
Varsity Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1 Miguel Corella WL 19.3   NWI     6
2 Taylor Long WL 20.0   NWI     4
3 Eddie Maiale WL 20.4   NWI     3
4 Zane Peterson WL 20.5   NWI
5 Ketwan Ingram LHS 20.6   NWI     2
Varsity Boys 100 Meter Dash
1 Samuel Redding WL 11.8   NWI     6
2 Trentavis Friday Cv 11.8   NWI     4
3 Daniel Schesny WL 11.9   NWI     3
4 Di’Garyo Hoover BC 12.0   NWI     2
5 Rhyer Davis Cv 12.1   NWI     1
Varsity Girls 4×200 Meter Relay
1 LHS 1:57.5     6
2 WL 2:02.3     4
3 Cv 2:07.6     2
Varsity Boys 4×200 Meter Relay
1 Cv 1:37.1     6
2 WL 1:44.4     4
3 LHS 1:45.1     2
4 LHS 1:49.3
Varsity Girls 1600 Meter Run
1 Kelsey Mosteller WL 6:07.0     6
2 Erika Crowder LHS 7:38.0     4
3 Brittany Solera LHS 7:42.0     3
Varsity Boys 1600 Meter Run
1 Jonathan Weber WL 5:10.0     6
2 Travis Guynes WL 5:11.0     4
3 Christian Morgan WL 5:36.0     3
4 Kaylor Garcia WL 5:37.0
5 Gage Tillman Cv 5:38.0     2
Varsity Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
1 BC 55.0     6
2 WL 55.9     4
3 LHS 56.1     2
Varsity Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
1 Cv 48.0     6
2 WL 48.1     4
3 LHS 51.3     2
Varsity Girls 400 Meter Dash
1 Kelsey Mosteller WL 1:05.0     6
2 Sarah Guynes WL 1:07.2     4
3 Semone Friday LHS 1:09.3     3
4 Grace Goins WL 1:14.0     2
5 Kierra Goode BC 1:14.9     1
Varsity Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1 Kentasja Williamson LHS 55.5     6
2 Nadauya Hooks LHS 58.1     4
3 Keeley Norman WL 59.2     3
4 Noell Self WL 1:01.7     2
5 Alahdrian Petty BC 1:02.9     1
Varsity Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1 Ketwan Ingram LHS 49.6     6
2 Miguel Corella WL 50.3     4
3 Brandon Granger Cv 51.8     3
4 Michael Robinson LHS 52.9     2
5 Eddie Maiale WL 54.9     1
Varsity Girls 800 Meter Run
1 Kelsey Mosteller WL 2:59.3     6
2 Erika Crowder LHS 3:09.0     4
3 Cailey Robinson WL 3:13.0     3
4 Kirsten Beaver WL 3:26.0     2
5 Shaquita Whittenburg LHS 3:29.0     1
Varsity Boys 800 Meter Run
1 Jonathan Weber WL 2:24.0     6
2 Justin Beam WL 2:29.2     4
3 Zach Spencer BC 2:33.0     3
4 Michael Robinson LHS 2:34.0     2
5 Zach Teague BC 2:36.0     1
Varsity Girls 3200 Meter Run
1 Brittany Solera LHS 18:17.0     6
2 Dawn Gibson WL 21:01.0     4
3 Ashlyn Boyles LHS 24:50.0     3
Varsity Boys 3200 Meter Run
1 Christian Morgan WL 12:03.0     6
2 Justin Beam WL 12:37.0     4
3 Hunter Bumgarner WL 12:47.0     3
4 Matthew Mault WL 13:55.0
5 Brian Emory LHS 14:09.0     2
Varsity Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
1 WL 4:55.0     6
2 LHS 5:05.0     4
3 BC 5:20.0     2
Varsity Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
1 Cv 4:17.2     6
2 BC 4:21.0     4
3 WL 4:21.1     2
Varsity Girls Team Scores (17 Events Scored)
1 WL  110
2 LHS 86
3 BC   29
4 Cv    19
Varsity Boys Team Scores (17 Events Scored)
1 WL  97
2 LHS 71
3 Cv    69
4 BC   16

Lincoln Charter participated in a meet at Maiden on Wednesday.
Top finishers for Lincoln Charter included:
Shot Put: Christina Famulari PR 27’4”, Jon Carr PR 32’4”
Discus: Christina Famulari PR 77’7”, Sam Carr, Season Best, 65’6”, Jon Carr, Season Best, 78’4”
Long Jump: Steven George 3rd Place 18’5”, Chase Eklund 4th Place PR 18’4”, Kevin Walsh PR 16’11”,
Joe Burch PR 14’06
Triple Jump: Caitlyn Edwards PR 4th Place 23’11”
100m Dash: Caitlyn Edwards PR 14.3, Seth Vanderwerken PR 12.0, Tionte Conner PR 12.6
1600m Run: Kaycee Gass 4th Place 6:42, Kyndall Morrow 6th Place 6:52, Andrea Garber PR 7:43,
Bethany Gass Season Best 8:06, Jon Carr PR 5:59, Matt Dodge PR 6:32
400m Dash: Shaylene Perez 5th Place 1:08, Christie Rhames 6th Place 1:09, Tori Perez PR 1:12, Seth Vanderwerken PR 58.2, Chase Eklund PR 1:02
300m Hurdles: Kevin Walsh PR 46.9
800m Run: Christie Rhames 4th Place 2:45, Hannah Martin 5th Place 2:48, Kyndall Morrow PR 2:58, Riley Hood PR 2:45, Brandon Tibbits PR 2:47
3200m Run: Kaycee Gass 1st Place 14:39.00
Girls 4x400m Relay: Christie Rhames, Hannah Martin, Shaylene Perez, Anna Cunningham 2nd Place 4:48.00
Boys 4x400m Relay: Seth Vandewerken, Chase Eklund, Kevin Walsh, Caylon Nagy 2nd Place 4:03.00.
The girls team placed fourth overall.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login