Home » Local News » Lincoln County Schools recognizes top 10 students

Lincoln County Schools recognizes top 10 students

AMANDA SEBASTIANO
Staff Writer

Lincoln County Schools will recognize top students across the county 7 p.m., Thursday, at the Citizen’s Center. The 2011-2012 Academic Achievement Banquet celebrates the top ten performing students at each high school in the area.
This year’s recipients:

East Lincoln High

  • Jacob Clinton Ballard – N.C. State University
  • Nathalie Arden Dail – University of South Carolina, Woodrow Scholarship
  • Tristan Lee Gales – N.C. State University
  • Justin David Gilbert – UNCC
  • Cody Edward O’Brien – UNC-Chapel Hill
  • Cole James Owens – UNC-Chapel Hill or Emory University
  • Casey Christine Read – Auburn University, Presidential and Elite Dudley
  • Adriene Eve Reavis – UNC-Chapel Hill
  • Stephen Shenigo – UNC-Chapel Hill
  • Kelsey Michelle Strout – N.C. State University, Howard Hughes Medical Grant
  • Lincolnton High
  • Jose Chavez – N.C. State University
  • Zachary Hill Fitzgerald – N.C. State University, Park Scholarship
  • Madison Shaye Homesley – Appalachian State
  • Katherine Alyssa Reeder – UNC- Chapel Hill, People Helping Scholarship from State Employees’ Credit Union
  • Justin Dakota Reeves – UNC-Chapel Hill
  • Stuart Allen Rhea – Vanderbilt University
  • Alan Jesus Silva – N.C. State University
  • Grace Elaine Turner – Lenoir-Rhyne University, Lineberger Scholarship
  • Ashley Richard Van Meter – UNC-Pembroke
  • Caleb Chance Williams – N.C. State University

North Lincoln High

  • Courtney Jean Anderson – UNC-Chapel Hill
  • Brooke Ann Bennes – N.C. State University
  • Sarah Elizabeth Clarke – UNC-Chapel Hill
  • Kara Leigh Dellinger — Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Melissa Nicole Lenentine – N.C. State
  • Alaine DeNea Livernois – UNC-Chapel Hill, State Employee Credit Union Scholarship
  • Joel Andrew Marquardt – Concordia University, Regents Scholarship for music
  • Kayla Alexis Pehl – Elon University
  • Nicole Catherine Pehl – N.C. State University
  • Joy-Alexandra Sabattus – UNC-Chapel Hill

West Lincoln High

  • Megan Loranda Avery – Campbell University
  • Jordan Elise Bassignani – N.C. State University
  • Brittany Kay Beam – East Carolina University
  • Spencer Gregory Byers – UNC-Charlotte or N.C. State University, AFROTC Scholarship
  • Laura Lea Cole – UNC-Charlotte
  • Olivia Price Pearson – N.C. State University
  • Krishna Bickram Rana – UNC-Chapel Hill
  • Luis Alfredo Salas – UNC-Chapel Hill or Cornell University
  • Connor Brooke Sigmon – N.C. State University
  • Cody Ray Taylor – Appalachian State University, Golden Leaf Scholarship and ASU Walker College of Business Scholarship

You must be logged in to post a comment Login