Home » Sports » Results

Results

WLHS-South Caldwell wrestling
01/20/12
West Lincoln (WELI) 42.0 South Caldwell (SOCA) 33.0
106: Dale Morris, WELI, pinned Jace Kemper, SOCA, 0:16. 113: Harley Morrison, WELI, pinned Logan Yount, SOCA, 1:02. 120: Dillon Morris, WELI, dec. Chancie Cannon, SOCA, 8-6. 126: Ryan Oxford, SOCA, pinned Jordan Stamey, WELI, 1:09. 132: Clay Alguire, WELI, pinned Scott Cameron, SOCA, 0:13. 138: Dustin Headrick, WELI, forf. . 145: David Sailors, WELI, dec. Hunter McNeil, SOCA, 11-5. 152: Cameron Chapman, SOCA, pinned Wilford Avery, WELI, 2:58. 160: Jake Maris, SOCA, pinned Jalin Leatherman, WELI, 2:37. 170: Juan Jimenez, WELI, pinned Cody Bowman, SOCA, 5:03. 182: David Crouch, SOCA, pinned Michael McSwain, WELI, 2:47. 195: Blayden Tucker, SOCA, pinned Caleb Mitchem, WELI, 0:42. 220: Devin Potter, SOCA, dec. Dylan Davis, WELI, 3-0. 285: Mike Wise, WELI, forf.

WLHS-Forestview wrestling
01/20/12
West Lincoln (WELI) 57.0 Forestview (FORE) 24.0
106: Harley Morrison, WELI, pinned Will Farquharson, FORE, 1:11. 113: Dale Morris, WELI, dec. Conrad Pogorzelski, FORE, 7-4. 120: Dillon Morris, WELI, forf. . 126: Chris Bess, FORE, pinned Jordan Stamey, WELI, 0:53. 132: Clay Alguire, WELI, pinned Ryan Bradley, FORE, 1:04. 138: Antwan Neely, FORE, pinned David Sailors, WELI, 5:45. 145: Dreshawn McFadden, FORE, pinned Jay Harman, WELI, 1:44. 152: Collin Munson, FORE, pinned Wilford Avery, WELI, 1:12. 160: Jalin Leatherman, WELI, pinned Alec Privette, FORE, 1:11. 170: Juan Jimenez, WELI, pinned Kris Boroughs, FORE, 2:54. 182: Justin Jones, WELI, pinned Zackary McElveen, FORE, 5:28. 195: Gunnar Gallo, WELI, pinned Adam Ball, FORE, 3:59. 220: Dylan Davis, WELI, pinned Zack Privette, FORE, 0:31. 285: Mike Wise, WELI, forf.

WLHS-Hibriten wrestling
01/20/12
West Lincoln (WELI) 65.0 Hibriten (HIBR) 16.0
106: Harley Morrison, WELI, forf. . 113: Dale Morris, WELI, forf. . 120: Benjamin Dacus, HIBR, forf. . 126: Corey Correll, HIBR, tech. fall Dillon Morris, WELI, 4:31 15-0. 132: Clay Alguire, WELI, tech. fall Jron Bowers, HIBR, 5:14 25-8. 138: David Sailors, WELI, pinned Quevin Ferguson, HIBR, 2:34. 145: Joseph Serrano, HIBR, pinned Dustin Headrick, WELI, 1:59. 152: Wilford Avery, WELI, pinned Garrett Walker, HIBR, 1:31. 160: Jalin Leatherman, WELI, forf. . 170: Juan Jimenez, WELI, forf. . 182: Justin Jones, WELI, pinned Hunter Penley, HIBR, 0:59. 195: Gunnar Gallo, WELI, forf. . 220: Dylan Davis, WELI, forf. . 285: Mike Wise, WELI, forf. . (HIBR Unsportsmanlike Conduct -1.000)

ELHS-Bessemer City basketball
The East Lincoln Mustangs (5-12, 3-3 SPC) defeated the Bessemer City Yellow Jackets  (7-7, 3-5 SPC) 55-48 in Southern Piedmont Conference play on Friday.
Both Antwaine McLean and Tyler Brock scored 15 points for the Mustangs, while sophomore Charlie Hills added 12.
The Mustangs led 40-39 headed into the fourth quarter, but outscored the Yellow Jackets 15-9 during the final eight minutes of play.
East Lincoln travels to West Lincoln on Tuesday.

WLHS- Highland Tech basketball
The West Lincoln Rebels (1-15, 0-8 SPC) fell to the Highland Tech Rams 67-46 on Friday.
Senior Kyle Wyatt was the only Rebel to score in double digits, and led West Lincoln with 23 points and shot 4-6 from 3-point range.
The junior varsity Rebels defeated the Rams 44-20. Aydan Heavner scored a career-high 24 points, and snagged seven rebounds.

WLHS girls-Highland Tech basketball
The West Lincoln Lady Rebels defeated the Highland Tech Lady Rams 36-30 on Friday.
West Lincoln trailed 21-14 at the end of the third quarter, but a 22-point fourth quarter lifted the Lady Rebels to a win.
Molly Leatherman led the Lady Rebels in scoring with 11 points.

Lincoln Charter-Pine Lake Prep basketball
Lincoln Charter defeated Pine Lake Prep 46-38 on Friday.
Christian Hilty led Lincoln Charter in scoring with 17 points, while Hunter Dodson and David Scoggins each added 10 points.

Lincolnton Parks and Rec Industrial Basketball League scores
01/19/12
Game 1: Cataler (B) 39, Lee Boy 25
Cataler (B): Tyree Robinson 11 points, Shane Sigmon 8 points, Tyrus McClain 7 points
Lee Boy: Tyler Friday 7 points, D. Thompson 5 points, Jimmy Braymer 4 points, Brad Holland 4 points
Game 2: Cataler (A) 53, Ethan Allen (B) 44
Cataler (A): Kenneth McCaskill, 15 points, Travis Hopper 12 points, Nathan Craig II 9 points
Ethan Allen (B): Phil Robinson 21 points, Donnell Craft 14 points, Warren Alexander 8 points
Game 3: Actavis 76, Ethan Allen (A) 64
Actavis: Chris Bumgarner 35 points, Kyle Fields 19 points, Mike Krehbrink 6 points
Ethan Allen (A): Tyler Dellinger 37 points, Heath Cole 14 points

You must be logged in to post a comment Login