Home » Local News » Life » Arts Council announces winners of Student Art Show

Arts Council announces winners of Student Art Show

The Lincoln Arts Council held an awards ceremony and reception for the winners of the 2006 Lincoln County Schools Student Art Show Sunday.
The judge for this year was Allen Griffin. Around 400 people attended the event.
The art will be on display through May 19 at the Lincoln Cultural Center, 403 E. Main St., Lincolnton.
Gallery hours are from 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. Monday through Friday. The winners are listed as follows:

Pencil Category
Middle School
First place – Karen Loza of Lincolnton Middle School, Second place –Heather Northrop of Pumpkin Center Middle School, Third place – Cody McCaslin of Pumpkin Center Middle School, Honorable mention – Linda Harvey of Pumpkin Center Middle School

Mixed Media Category
Middle School
First place – Calli Brown of Pumpkin Center Middle School, Second place – Amber Willard of West Lincoln Middle School, Third place – Kerri Tester of West Lincoln Middle School, Honorable mention – Rachel Abee of Lincolnton Middle School
Painting Category
Middle School
First place – Jennifer Antoniono of Pumpkin Center Middle School, Second place – Grayson Nolen of West Lincoln Middle School, Third place – Kaley Davis of West Lincoln Middle School, Honorable mention – Kathryn Johnson of West Lincoln Middle School

Pen & Ink Category
Middle School
First place – Brent Milburn of West Lincoln Middle School, Second place – Jamie Harkey of West Lincoln Middle School, Third place – Hunter McSwain of West Lincoln Middle School, Honorable mention – Cole Sheppard of Lincolnton Middle School

Pastels Category
Middle School
First place – Aaron Brown of Pumpkin Center Middle School, Second place – Lory Chacon of Lincolnton Middle School, Third place – Jamie Harkey of West Lincoln Middle School, Honorable Mention – Hannah Ulrich of Pumpkin Center Middle School

Sculpture
Middle School
First place – Kim Rich of Pumpkin Center Middle School, Second place – Jake Fisher of Pumpkin Center Middle School, Third place – Katelyn Robertson of Pumpkin Center Middle School. Honorable mention – Kristy Stroud of Pumpkin Center Middle School and Caleb Boyles of Pumpkin Center Middle School

Best of Show
Middle School
Calli Brown-Mixed Media

Painting Category
High School
First place – Becky Ellis of West Lincoln High School, Second place – Kristin Wiggins of West Lincoln High School, Third place – Stacy Smith of East Lincoln High School, Honorable mention – Travis Jones of West Lincoln High School

Color Drawings Category
High School
First place – Daniel Quiles of West Lincoln High School, Second place – Reid Ketner of North Lincoln High School, Third place – Dayleigh Wilson of North Lincoln High School, Honorable mention – Hannah Naish of Lincolnton High School

Black and White Drawings Category
High School
First place – Mariah Bell of East Lincoln High School, Second place – Mariah Bell of East Lincoln High School, Third place – Stacy Smith of East Lincoln High School, Honorable mention – Philip Franklin of West Lincoln High School

Mixed Media
High School
First place – Stacy Smith of East Lincoln High School, Second place – Noel Meja of Lincolnton High School, Third place – Karina Aquirre of West Lincoln High School, Honorable mention – Stacy Smith of East Lincoln High School

Sculpture
High School
First place – Danielle McCall of East Lincoln High School, Second place – Alex Barry and Daniel Ferrulli of East Lincoln High School, Third place – Ben Helms of West Lincoln High School, Honorable mention – Brook Rudolph of East Lincoln High School

Best of Show
High School
Becky Ellis – Painting Category, West Lincoln High School

by Staff Reports

You must be logged in to post a comment Login