Home » Sports » Knights finish first

Knights finish first

The North Lincoln Lady Knights bested their competition last Thursday at the Rock Barn Golf Club with a team score of 97.
Bunker Hill finished second with a 100, while East Lincoln finished third with a 116.
St. Stephens’ Brittany Zachrich was match medalist with a 44. Megan Keller paced the Knights with a 48.
The Lady Knights beat Highland Tech 92 to 98 last Wednesday at Linwood Springs Golf Club.
Haley Sumner was the match medalist, shooting a score of 44.

Lady Knights volleyball
North Lincoln defeated Highland Tech in both JV and varsity action Tuesday night.
The varsity Knights (7-13, 6-5 SP 1A/2A) won 3-0; 25-16, 25-16, 25-12. Brittany Reel and Jenny Boyle each had six kills.
Janna Bourbeau had seven assists and Taylor Ewing had eight aces, four kills and one assist.
The JV Knights (9-9, 7-2) won 2-0; 25-14, 25-12. Annalise Farris had nine aces, four assists, one kill and one dig. Erika Taylor had four aces and one kill.

NL Cross Country
Senior Alyssa Lowe finished in the top 10 at McAlpine Creek Park, running in the 31st Annual Wendy’s Invitational run.
Normally a top-10 finish wouldn’t garner praise, but when the race has 423 runners—it’s very impressive.
Lowe ran a 20:57, sophomore Anna Jackson came in 68th with a time of 23:10.
Freshman Sara Dummer finished 81st with a 23:28. Sophomore Te’Amber Banks ran a 24:14 to finish 128th.
On the men’s side, out of 177 runners, Lee Broome finished 92 with a time of 18:56. Junior Matt Wentworth finished 125th with a 20:01. Sophomore Matt Snow came in 133rd with a 20:10.

Cross Country
Lincolnton bested its competition at the pre-conference cross country meet Tuesday.
The Wolves had a total of 59, while North Lincoln had a 63 to finish second, edging West Lincoln by one.
Cherryville (75), Highland Tech (118), South Iredell (122) East Lincoln and Bessemer City rounded out the team scores.
On the women’s side, West Lincoln took first with 36, Lincolnton took second with a 62 and Cherryville came in third with a 67.
Highland Tech finished fourth with a score of 86.
Brad Popple took first with a time of 17:38, while on the women’s side Morgan Turner remains undefeated with a 22:16.
Other top finishers: North Lincoln’s Lee Broome (19:51, second), Lincolnton’s Felipe Arce (20:17, fourth) and West Lincoln’s Matt Rednour (20:18, fifth).
On the women’s side, North Lincoln’s Alyssa Lowe (22:25, second), Cherryville’s Megan Bridges (24:46, third), West Lincoln’s Melissa Avery (26:07, ninth) and East Lincoln’s Caitlin Haney (26:13,10th).
by John Mark Brooks

You must be logged in to post a comment Login