Home » Sports » Turner wins meet

Turner wins meet

The Lincolnton Lady Wolves downed South Iredell 9-0 Wednesday in their Southern Piedmont Conference opener.
Shelley Stevens, Angela Graham, Betty Royster, Lauren Fortkort, Sheldon McCurry and Natalie Wiseman all scored singles wins.
Stevens/Graham, Fortkort/McCurry and Wiseman/Royster each won in doubles.
Margaret Poston recorded an exhibition win. The Lady Wolves improved their overall record to 5-2.

East Lincoln Tennis

The Lady Mustangs beat East Gaston 7-2 last Thursday bouncing back from a shutout loss to 3A Mooresville.
Madeline Jones, Laura Estridge, Kristin Parker and Mandy Werth scored victories in singles.
Hall/Mills, Caitlin Kreshon/Jones and Estridge/Parker recorded doubles wins.
“It is always tough to beat a team a second time, so there were a few struggles. However, Laura and Madeline came out today and took care of business winning easily in straight sets,” Mustangs head coach Mike Davis said.
“Laura and Kristin looked very good at third doubles,” he added.
The win improved the Lady Mustangs record to 4-1 on the season.

North Lincoln tennis
The North Lincoln Lady Knights beat East Gaston 9-0 Tuesday.
Caroline Farris, Jordan Kinney, Hannah Mozeley, Nataleigh Hitt, May Eisner and Taylor Holden recorded wins in singles.
Farris/Kinney, Mozeley/Feldon and Hitt/Eisner had wins in doubles play.

Cross Country
The Lincolnton Wolves’ men finished second with 57 points to East Gaston in a cross country meet at Highland Park Tuesday.
Felipe Arce came in second with a time of 19:03. Carlos Perez finished fifth turning in a time of 19:37 and Brennan Wolf was eighth at 19:49.
Lincolnton runner Matt Wright was 18th with a time of 21:13.
West Lincoln and South Point both finished with 83, but the Rebels edged the Red Raiders via a tie breaker.
Top runners for West were: Matt Rednour in sixth with a time of 19:40, David Branton at 12th with a 20:04 and Adam Patton at 18th with a time of 21:12.
Ronnie Nicholson finished in 22nd turning in a time of 21:23.
On the women’s side, West Lincoln (42 points) finished second to South Point with a score of 31.
Standouts for the Lady Rebels were: Beth Pittman in sixth with a time of 23:44, Kelly Pittman came in ninth (24:37), Melissa Avery finished in the 13th slot (26:01).
Other top runners were: Kallie Wease in 14th with a time of 26:09, Lori Mauney at 16th (26:42), Whitney Beaver 18th (27:31) and Jordan Sain 20th (27:53).
Freshman runner Morgan Turner won the meet, turning in an impressive 21:42 for the Lincolnton Lady Wolves.
Natalie Vargas came in 15th with a time of 26:34.
by John Mark Brooks

You must be logged in to post a comment Login