Home » Local News » Life » Lincoln Arts Council awards student artists

Lincoln Arts Council awards student artists

The Lincoln County Schools Student Art Show, sponsored by the Lincoln Arts Council, held its award ceremonies on Sunday, May 2 at the Lincoln Cultural Center.
There were three awards ceremonies this year at 2 p.m. for K-2, 3 p.m. for grades 3-5 and 4 p.m. for middle and high school.
The art will hang in the galleries and the second floor hall gallery through May 11. Gallery hours are 10 a.m. until 5 p.m. Monday through Friday. There were also three different receptions held following the ceremonies, sponsored by Ryan’s Steak House. More than 600 people attended the ceremonies.
Barrie Howard was master of ceremonies.
Gary Lee, president of the Lincoln Arts Council, welcomed everyone; and the school district was represented by Jean Dellinger, Dr. Elaine Jenkins, Sherry Hoyle and the art teachers of the county.
The winners are as follows:
Middle School
Pencil Category
First place: Kimberly Zuniga, LMS
2nd place: Seth Seagle, LMS
3rd place: Jimmy Angle, LMS
Honorable Mention: Jesse Longshore, ELMS
Painting
First place: Jordan Lowery, ELMS
Second place: Ashton Ritter, LMS
Third place: Anna-Marie Drum, PCMS
Honorable Mention: Tiffani Harmon, ELMS
Pen and Ink
First place: Jake Wilkinson, PCMS
Second place: Kevin Martin, WLMS
Third place: Tara Barber, WLMS
Honorable Mention: Josh Mosteller, WLMS
Pastel
First place: Bucky Reynolds, WLMS
Second place: Randy Beard, PCMS
Third place: Mallory Ballard, PCMS
Honorable Mention: Jarret Ross, ELMS
Mixed Media, Sculpture
First place: Maggie Roberts, PCMS
Second place: Lauren Blackwelder, PCMS
Third place: Amanda Snyder, PCMS
Honorable Mention: Meliha Krauvac, LMS
Best Of Show
Pastels: Josh Mosteller, WLMS
High School
Painting
First place: Colby Tate, WLHS
Second place: Steven Roberts, WLHS
Third place: Patrick Hinkle, WLHS
Honorable Mention: Callie Berchem, NLHS
Color Drawings
First place: Kim Mesen, WLHS
Second place: Kristy Cunningham, ELHS
Third place: Latera Tucker, LHS
Honorable Mention: Andrew Lineberger, LHS
Black and White Drawings
First place: Pedro Fonseca, LHS
Second place: Unknown
Third place: Pedro Fonseca, LHS
Honorable Mention: Ryan Steward, LHS
Sculpture
First place: Nicole Caldwell, ELHS
Second place: Nicole Caldwell, ELHS
Third place: Jacob Schronce, WLHS
Honorable Mention: Becca Phelps, ELHS
Best Of ShowPaintings: Mitchell Robinson, LHS

You must be logged in to post a comment Login